Past Council Members

Those Who Have Served

Form of Government       Chairman / Trustee     March 22, 1950

                                        Mayor / Council           July 13, 1954

* Served Separate Terms

Elected Official  Took Office Left Office  Office
Gilbert Flack March 22, 1950 December 31, 1951 Trustee
Bernard W. Gratzer March 22, 1950 December 31, 1963 Trustee
Henry S. Leathers March 22, 1950 December 31, 1973 Trustee
T. Samual Rudy  March 22, 1950 June 8, 1969 Trustee
Edwin Lowry January 1, 1952 June 9, 1953 Trustee
Elijan R. Grinstead June 9, 1953 December 31, 1965 Trustee / Council 
J.C. Kemper September 29, 1954 December 4, 1955 Council 
Millard C. Rudy December 5, 1955 April 24, 1976 Council 
J. Pryor Wise January 1, 1956 December 22, 1964 Council 
Milliard French January 1, 1956 December 31, 1987 Council 
William L. Archer January 1, 1956 May 1, 1956 Council 
John Barker July 10, 1956 December 31, 1985 Council 
Harry Jones January 1, 1964 Nov-79 Council 
Louis L. Herm January 12, 1965 December 31, 1973 Council 
C. R. Ballard January 1, 1966 August 19, 1968 Council 
Robert O. Dorsey August 19, 1968 December 31, 1987 Council 
Elizabeth Ross July 22, 1969 October 14, 1975 Council 
Herman Rinne July 22, 1969 December 31, 1969 Council 
Howard Scholl July 22, 1969 December 31, 1969 Council 
R. C. Schlich July 22, 1969 December 31, 1969 Council 
William Wigginton July 22, 1969 December 31, 1969 Council 
Harry Hargadon, Jr.  January 1, 1974 December 13, 2000 Council 
Omega Waters January 1, 1974 September 12, 1983 Council 
John C. Evans October 14, 1975 August 26, 1977 Council 
Arthur K. Draut January 1, 1977 September 27, 1984 Council *
Robert F. Hart September 27, 1977 December 31, 1989 Council 
Orville R. Moore March 25, 1980 December 31 1981 Council 
Winifer Hepler January 1, 1980 January 8, 1980 Council 
Alberta Fenimore January 1, 1982 September 15, 1985 Council 
Martha Schade  November 17, 1983 February 13, 2017 Council 
Bernard F. Bowling, Jr.  October 23, 1984 December 31, 2006 Council *
Richard J. Tonini October 8, 1985 December 31, 2014 Council 
William J. O’Connell  January 1, 1986 July 11, 1995 Council 
Stever Reesh January 1, 1988 December 31, 1998 Council 
Anthony G. Weiter January 1, 1990 December 31, 2008 Council *
Robert Michael O’Connell August 8, 1995 November 14, 1995 Council 
Gary B. Vincent November 28, 1995 December 31, 2006 Council *
Kevin Eddins  January 1, 1999 May 28, 2002 Council 
Michael Cook January 1, 2001 December 31, 2002 Council 
Arthur K. Draut January 1, 2007 December 31, 2014 Council *
Gary B. Vincent January 1, 2009 December 31, 2010 Council *
Patrick Wissing January 1, 2011 December 31, 2018 Council
Shaun McKiernan March 14, 2017 December 31, 2018 Council